New Event Result

Aug 21, 2023 - Aug 31, 2018 |

    2018 Youth World Championships

    Budapest, Hungary

     

    Friday, August 31 - Finals Day 2


    51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Anamika/IND, 4-1 - Gold medal

    52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Ivan Price/ENG, 5-0 - Gold medal

     

    Thursday, August 30 - Finals Day 1


    54 kg: Iyana Verduzco, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, dec. over Aizada Yeslyamgali/KAZ, 4-1 - Gold medal

     

    Tuesday, August 28 - Semifinals

    51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Zhanssaya Abdaimova/KAZ, 3-2

    52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianea, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Bhavesh Kattimani/IND, 3-2

    54 kg: Iyana Verduzco, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, dec. over Aycan Guldagi/TUR, 4-1

    57 kg: Sakshi/IND, dec. over Isamary Aquino, Universal City, Texas/USA, 5-0 - Bronze medal

     

    Monday, August 27 - Day 7

    51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Simran Kaur/ENG, 5-0

    54 kg: Iyana Verduzco, Los Angeles, Calif./USA, dec. over Michidmaa Erdenedalia/MGL, 5-0

    57 kg: Isamary Aquino, Universal City, Texas/USA, dec. over Giordana Sorrentio/ITA, 4-1

    91 kg: Aibek Oralbav/KAZ, dec. over David Stevens, Reading, Pa./USA, 3-2

     

     

    Sunday, August 26 - Day 6

     

    48 kg: Kseniia Beschasnova/RUS, dec. over Sandra Tovar, Turlock, Calif./USA, 5-0

    51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Rinka Kinoshita/JPN, 5-0

    52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Samandar Kholmurodov/UZB, 5-0

    81 kg: Aliaksei Alfiorau/BLR, dec. over Alexis Espino, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, 3-2

     

    Saturday, August 25 - Day 5


    57 kg: Isamary Aquino, Universal City, Texas/USA, dec. over Brittany Roll/AUS, 5-0

    64 kg: Sabrina Er Raqioui/ITA, dec. over Aidyl Cardenas, Calexico, Calif./USA, 5-0

    91 kg: David Stevens, Reading, Pa./USA, dec. over Wilfried Florentine/FRA, 5-0

    91+ kg: Damir Toibay/KAZ, won by RSC over Drake Banks, Homosassa, Fla./USA, RSC-1

     

     

    Friday, August 24 - Day 4


    60 kg: Asadkhuja Muydinkhujaev/UZB, dec. over Harley Mederos, New York, N.Y./USA, 5-0

    64 kg: Talgat Shaiken/KAZ, won by disqualification over Otha Jones III, Toledo, Ohio/USA, DQ-3

    69 kg: Dzhambulat Bizhamov/RUS, dec. over Tristan Kalkreuth, Duncanville, Texas/USA, 5-0

    81 kg: Alexis Espino, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Aas Stiven/EST, 3-2

     

     

    Thursday, August 23 - Day 3

     

    51 kg: Heaven Garcia, El Monte, Calif./USA, dec. over Hatice Akbas/TUR, 3-2

    52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Ibrahim Boukedim/FRA, 5-0

    60 kg: Anna Hamori Luca/HUN, dec. over Nicole Ocasio, Coppell, Texas/USA, 5-0

     

    Wednesday, August 22 - Day 2

    48 kg: Sandra Tovar, Turlock, Calif./USA, dec. over Dereje Hana/ETH, 5-0

    56 kg: Daniyal Shahbaksh/IRI, dec. over Jeremy Adorno, Allentown, Pa./USA, 4-0

    60 kg: Harley Mederos, New York, N.Y./USA, dec. over Kagir Minatullaev/RUS, 4-1

    64 kg: Otha Jones III, Toledo, Ohio/USA, dec. over Iury Reges/BRA, 5-0

     

    Tuesday, August 21 - Day 1

    52 kg: Asa Stevens, Waianea, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Patrick Clancy/IRL, 3-2

    69 kg: Tristian Kalkreuth, DuncanvilIe, Texas/USA, dec. over Mikita Buchko/BLR, 5-0

    About Boxing

    • Membership
    • Mission
    • Contact Us
    • Grassroots
    • 1980 Plane Crash
    Boxing and USOPC Logo
    • Accessibility
    • Careers
    • Contact Us
    • Donate , opens in a new tab
    • Site Map
    • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
    • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
    • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

    © 2024 Copyright © USA Boxing- All Rights Reserved.