Gee Bee Tournament

Apr 13, 2023 - Apr 16, 2023 |

    Finals Results

    63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Reese Lynch/SCO, 5-0
    66 kg: Morelle McCane, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, dec. over Stefanie von Berge/GER, 4-1
    71 kg: Omari Jones, Orlando, Fla./USA, dec. over Ioan Croft/WAL, 5-0
    80 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Ramtin Musah/ENG, 5-0
    92 kg: Jamar Talley, Camden, N.J./USA, dec. over Alexander Okafor/GER, 5-0

     

    Semifinals Results

    50 kg: Tatiana Kob/UKR dec. over Jennifer Lozano, Laredo, Texas/USA, 5-0 – bronze medal
    54 kg: Anastasia Kovalchuk/UKR won by walkover over Jewry Rodriguez, Houston, Texas/USA, WO – bronze medal
    57 kg: Frederik Jensen/DEN won by walkover over Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, WO – bronze medal
    57 kg: Vilma Viitanen/FIN dec. over Alyssa Mendoza, Caldwell, Idaho/USA, 3-2 – bronze medal
    63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Wyatt Sanford/CAN, 5-0
    71 kg: Omari Jones, Orlando, Fla./USA, dec. over Junior Petanqui/CAN, 3-2
    80 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Keven Beausejour/CAN, 5-0
    92 kg: Jamar Talley, Camden, N.J./USA, won by abandonment over Umar Caracamo/CAN, ABD

    Day 2 Results


    57 kg: Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, dec. over Kirill Serikov/EST, 5-0
    57 kg: Alyssa Mendoza, Caldwell, Idaho/USA, dec. over Asya Ari/GER, 5-0
    63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Enrico Lacruz/NED, 5-0  
    66 kg: Morelle McCane, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, dec. over Charlie Cavanagh/CAN, 4-1
    71 kg: Omari Jones, Orlando, Fla./USA, dec. over Martin Skogheim/NOR, 4-1
    80 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, won by RSC over Arvydas Dainys/LTU, RSC-1

    Day 1 Results
    51 kg: Salah Ibrahim/GER dec. over Roscoe Hill, Spring, Texas/USA, 4-1 
    54 kg: Jewry Rodriguez, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Zeina Nassar/GER, 5-0
    63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Hampus Bromman/SWE, 5-0
    66 kg: Morelle McCane, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, won by RSC over Jenni Kiili/FIN, RSC-2

     
     

    About Boxing

    • Membership
    • Mission
    • Contact Us
    • Grassroots
    • 1980 Plane Crash
    Boxing and USOPC Logo
    • Accessibility
    • Careers
    • Contact Us
    • Donate , opens in a new tab
    • Site Map
    • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
    • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
    • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

    © 2024 Copyright © USA Boxing- All Rights Reserved.