2023 Strandja Tournament

Feb 20, 2023 - Feb 26, 2023 |

Finals Results
80 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Hambardzum Hakobyan/ARM, 5-0

Semifinals Results
54 kg: Sandra Drabik/POL dec. over Jewry Rodriguez, Houston, Texas, 5-0
57 kg: Xu Zichun/CHN dec. over Alyssa Mendoza, Caldwell, Idaho/USA, 4-1
63.5 kg: Mujibillo Tursunov/UZB dec. over Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, 4-1
75 kg: Tammara Thibeault/CAN dec. over Naomi Graham, Fayetteville, N.C./USA, 5-0
80 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Jasurbek Yuldoshev/UZB, 5-0 
92 kg: Julio Castillo/ECU dec. over Jamar Talley, Camden, N.J./USA, 5-0

Quarterfinals Results
51 kg: Bishwamitra Chongtham/IND dec. over Jordan Roach, Upper Marlboro, Md./USA, 5-0
54 kg: Jewry Rodriguez, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Jennifer Lehane/IRL, 5-0
57 kg: Svetlana Kamenova/BUL dec. over Jajaira Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif./USA, 5-0
57 kg: Alyssa Mendoza, Caldwell, Idaho/USA, dec. over Vinakshi/IND, 4-1
63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over David Gkevorkian/GER, 5-0
75 kg: Naomi Graham, Fayetteville, N.C./USA, dec. over Lekeisha Pergoliti/AUS, 5-0
80 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Kevin Boakye Schumann/GER, 4-1 
92 kg: Jamar Talley, Camden, N.J./USA, dec. over Uladzislau Smiahlikau/EUBC, 5-0

Day 4 Results

51 kg: Jordan Roach, Upper Marlboro, Md./USA, dec. over Sakhil Alakhverdovi/GEO, 5-0
80 kg: Rahim Gonzales, Las Vegas, Nev./USA, dec. over Kristian Nikolov/BUL, 4-0
92 kg: Jamar Talley, Camden, N.J./USA, won by knockout over Sanjeet Sanjeet/IND, KO

Day 3 Results

54 kg: Jewry Rodriguez, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Caroline Cruveillier/FRA, 5-0
54 kg: Jennifer Lehane/IRL dec. over Shera Mae Patricio, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, 5-0
60 kg: Wenlu Yang/CHN dec. over Rashida Ellis, Lynn, Mass./USA, 5-0
63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Jugurtha Ait Bekka/ALG, 5-0
75 kg: Naomi Graham, Fayetteville, N.C./USA, won by RSC over Djouher Benan/ALG, RSC-1 
92+ kg: Bakhodir Jalolov/UZB dec. over Joshua Edwards, Houston, Texas/USA, 5-0

Day 2 Results

57 kg: Luiz Oliveria/BRA dec. over Jahmal Harvey, Oxon Hill, Md./USA, 4-1
63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Artur Shakhpazyan/ARM, 5-0
71 kg: Nikolai Terteryan/DEN dec. over Omari Jones, Orlando, Fla./USA, 5-0

Day 1 Results
50 kg: Meiyi Hu/CHN dec. over Jennifer Lozano, Laredo, Texas/USA, 5-0
54 kg: Shera Mae Patricio, Waianae, Hawaii/USA, dec. over Sunita/IND, 5-0
54 kg: Jewry Rodriguez, Houston, Texas/USA, dec. over Delphine Mancini/FRA, 5-0
57 kg: Jajaira Gonzalez, Glendora, Calif./USA, won by RSC over Zahra Zobeidi Hayam Fatma/ALG, RSC-1
57 kg: Alyssa Mendoza, Caldwell, Idaho/USA, dec. over Kelsey Leonard/IRL, 5-0
63.5 kg: Emilio Garcia, Laredo, Texas/USA, dec. over Hampus Bromman/SWE, 5-0
66 kg: Angela Carini/ITA Morelle McCane, Cleveland, Ohio/USA, 5-0
71 kg: Omari Jones, Orlando, Fla./USA, won by RSC over Patriot Behrami/KOS, RSC-2