NewsBoxing News

USA Boxing announces boxers who receive Wild Card Spots for National Championships

by USA Boxing

USA Boxing announced today the boxers who earned their place to compete for a national title at this December’s National Championships in Lubbock, Texas by the wild card qualification. The full list of boxers, as well as their criteria they met, can be found below. 


The wild card application, which returned after a two-year hiatus, was the final pathway for elite boxers to qualify to compete in an Olympic weight class and box for a chance to advance to the 2023 USA Boxing Elite High Performance Selection Camp in Jan. 2023. 



Boxers who received a wild card have until Oct. 11 to accept their place. Final brackets and seedings will be announced prior to the start of the 2022 National Championships. 


Women’s Wild Card Recipients


50 kg


1. Jelena Vigil, Lakewood, Colo. – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 50 kg); top eight at a National Qualifier in an Olympic weight (eighth, 50 kg, Wichita)


2. Jadalie Medeiros, Dothan, Ala. – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 48 kg); top eight at a National Qualifier in an Olympic weight (sixth, 50 kg, Wichita)


3. Zinnat Ferdous, East Elmhurst, N.Y. – Top two at National Golden Gloves (silver, 52 kg) 


4. Jocelyn Camarillo, Coachella, Calif. – Medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (gold, 48 kg); Top two at National Qualifier in youth division (gold, 48 kg, Wichita) 


5. Rhea Lewis, Marietta, Ga. - Top eight at a National Qualifier in an Olympic weight (fifth, 50 kg, Wichita) 



54 kg


1. Yoseline Perez, Houston, Texas – 2022 Youth High Performance Member, 2021 Youth National Championships medalist (gold, 57 kg) 


2. Nayeli Rodriguez, El Paso, Texas – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 54 kg) 


3. Chantel Navarro, Glendale, Calif. – Medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (silver, 57 kg)



57 kg


1. Sierra Martinez, Colorado Springs, Colo. – Top eight at a National Qualifier in an Olympic weight (fourth, 60 kg, Cleveland)


2. Brooklin Schoen, Neillsville, Wisc. – Top two at a National Qualifier in youth division (gold, 57 kg, Wichita)


3. Kristen McMurtree, Buffalo, N.Y. – Top eight at a National Qualifier in an Olympic weight (eighth, 60 kg, Cleveland)



60 kg


1. Karla Hall, Las Vegas, Nev. – Top two at National Golden Gloves (gold, 60 kg)


2. Lisa Greer, Colorado Springs, Colo. – Top two at National Golden gloves (silver, 60 kg) 


3. Lindsey Ellis, Pleasant View, Tenn. – Medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (silver, 63 kg); top two at National Qualifier in the youth division (gold, 63 kg, Cleveland) 



66 kg 


1. Stacia Suttles, Philadelphia, Pa. – Medalist at AMBC Championships (gold, 64 kg)


2. Sativa James, Dixon, Calif. – 2022 Youth High Performance member; medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (silver, 70 kg) 


3. Christella Cepeda, Yonkers, N.Y. – Top two at National Golden Gloves (gold, 63 kg)


4. Brooke Mullen, Boyertown, Pa. – Top two at a National Qualifier in a non-Olympic weight (gold, 70 kg, Cleveland)


5. Jayda Davis, Chesapeake, Va. – Top eight at a National Qualifier in an Olympic weight (xxx, 66 kg, Cleveland)


Men’s Wild Card Recipients 


51 kg 


1. Jordan Roach, Upper Marlboro, Md. – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 51 kg); top two at a National Qualifier in a non-Olympic weight (silver, 54 kg, Cleveland); top two at a National Qualifier in a non-Olympic weight (gold, 54 kg, Wichita)


2. Terry Washington Jr., San Bernardino, Calif. – Medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (bronze, 51 kg)


3. Marcellus Smith, Cleveland, Ohio – Top two at a National Qualifier in the Youth Division (silver, 51 kg)



57 kg 


1. Steven Navarro, Los Angeles, Calif. – Medalist at Junior Pan American Games (silver, 52 kg), medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (gold, 54 kg) 


2. Adel Mason, Cleveland, Ohio – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 57 kg) 


3. Jeremy Ortiz, Forest Park, Ill. – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 60 kg) 


4. Phillip Vella, Henderson, Nev. – Top two at a National Qualifier in the Youth Division (gold, 54 kg, Cleveland) 


5. Devontavious Williams, Perry, Ga. – Top eight at a National Qualifier in an Olympic weight (eighth, 57 kg, Cleveland) 



63.5 kg


1. Alex Holley, Dallas, Texas – Top two at 2022 National Golden Gloves (silver, 67 kg), Top two at a National Qualifier in a non-Olympic weight class (gold, 67 kg, Cleveland), medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 67 kg) 


2. Dedrick Crocklem, Tacoma, Wash. – 2022 Youth High Performance Team; 2021 Youth National Championships medalist (gold, 63.5 kg) 


3. Kentrell Rouser, Pontiac, Mich. – Top two at 2022 National Golden Gloves (gold, 63.5 kg) 


4. Justin Viloria, Whittier, Calif. – Medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (gold, 60 kg); finalist at 2022 National Qualifier in Youth Division (gold, 60 kg, Cleveland)



71 kg


1. Joel Iriarte, Bakersfield, Calif. – Medalist at Junior Pan American Games (bronze, 63 kg), Medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (silver, 63 kg)


2. Joshua Jenkins, Dallas, Texas – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 71 kg), Top eight in Olympic weight at a National Qualifier (eighth, 71 kg, Wichita) 


3. Ebenezer Griffith, Bowling Green, Ky. – Medalist at 2021 Elite National Championships (bronze, 75 kg)


4. Antwoine Dorm Jr., York, Pa. – Medalist at 2021 Youth National Championships (silver, 75 kg); finalist at 2022 National Qualifier in Youth Division (silver, 75 kg, Cleveland); finalist at 2022 National Qualifier in Youth Division (gold, 71 kg, Wichita) 



80 kg


1. Adonis Alcime, Buffalo, N.Y. – Top two at a National Qualifier in a non-Olympic weight (gold, 86 kg)


2. Keoni Washington, Antioch, Calif. – Top eight in an Olympic weight at a National Qualifier (bronze, 92 kg, Cleveland) 


3. Theon Davis, Chicago, Ill. – Top eight in an Olympic weight at a National Qualifier (fifth, 80 kg, Cleveland)



92 kg


1. Stanley Johnson, Stafford, Texas – Top two at National Golden Gloves (gold, 86 kg)


2. Elijah Austin, Niagara Falls, N.Y. – Top two at a non-Olympic weight at a National Qualifier (silver, 86 kg, Cleveland)


3. Phillip Ruff, Louisville, Ky. – Top eight in an Olympic weight at a National Qualifier (fifth, 92 kg, Wichita)



92+ kg


1. Ali Feliz, Danbury, Conn.  – Medalist at Junior Pan American Games (silver, 92+ kg)


2. Eric Ross, Chicago, Ill. – Top two at National Golden Gloves (gold, 92+ kg)


3. Steven Williams, Chester, Pa. – Top two at National Golden Gloves (silver, 92+ kg)


4. Emiliano Ortiz, Uvalde, Texas – Top eight in an Olympic weight at a National Qualifier (seventh, 92+ kg, Wichita)

 

About Boxing

  • Membership
  • Mission
  • Contact Us
  • Grassroots
  • 1980 Plane Crash
Boxing and USOPC Logo
  • Accessibility
  • Careers
  • Contact Us
  • Donate , opens in a new tab
  • Site Map
  • Terms of Use , opens in a new tab
  • Privacy Policy , opens in a new tab
  • Ombuds , opens in a new tab

© 2023 Copyright © USA Boxing- All Rights Reserved.